2013-14 AP Southwest All-District boys, girls

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2013-2014 Associated Press Southwest All-District boys high school basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

BOYS

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Dezhonatae Bennett, Trotwood-Madison, 6-foot-2, senior, 24.3 points per game; Vincent Edwards, Middletown, 6-7, sr., 21.4; Grant Benzinger, Cin. Archbishop Moeller, 6-2, sr., 17.0; Jarron Cumberland, Wilmington, 6-4, soph., 22.0; MaCio Teague, Cin. Walnut Hills, 6-3, jr., 23.0.

Player of the year: Vincent Edwards, Middletown.

Coach of the year: Tim Austing, Fairfield.

SECOND TEAM: Jordan Michael, Fairborn, 6-0, sr., 20.4; Zach McCormick, Cin. Turpin, 6-2, sr., 21.0; Connor Brown, Miamisburg, 6-6, sr., 18.0; Nate Fowler, Cin. Archbishop Moeller, 6-9, jr., 12.6; Tyler Williams, West Chester Lakota West, 6-1, sr., 15.9.

THIRD TEAM: Ahmad Wagner, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-6, jr., 13.5; Airius Moore, Beavercreek, 6-0, sr., 15.5; Jaevin Cumberland, Wilmington, 6-2, jr., 22.0; Alex White, Liberty Township Lakota East, 6-7, jr., 15.3; Ryan Bricking, Cin. Princeton, 6-1, sr., 16.9.

Special Mention

Colton Bachman, Piqua; Herman Brunis, Fairfield; John Byrne, Springboro; Storm Cook, Piqua; Dalton Davis, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Adam Giles, Miamisburg; Ja'Quan Dangerfield, Stebbins; Tyler Flanigan, Cin. Glen Este; Tim Fleming, Fairfield; Clay Guillozet, Greenville; Tommy Hacker, Amelia; Mitch Hill, Cin. Sycamore; DaeShawn Jackson, Springfield; Malik Jacobs, Fairborn; Matt James, Kings Mills Kings; Christian Jones, Hamilton; Clayton Kadel, Xenia; Kendrick Mallory, Trotwood-Madison; Eric Meininger, Centerville; Brad Miller, Cin. Elder; Rod Mills, Cin. St. Xavier; Jalen Paige, Vandalia Butler; Devin Pike, Cin. Elder; Antonette Pride, Cin. Withrow; Jeremy Randolph, Miamisburg; Chris Rice, Mason; Jordan Rigg, Springboro; Montrail Roberts, Cin. Withrow; Ronnie Rousseau, Cin. Winton Woods; Kei'Vante Tanner, Kettering Fairmont; Adam Thomas, Mason; Malik Thurman, Dayton Stebbins; Jarred Waters, Beavercreek; Garret Weaver, Amelia; Joey Weingartner, Centerville; Tanner Wright, Trenton Edgewood; Tyler Goodwin, Trenton Edgewood; Tre Hawkins, Cin. Archbishop Moeller; Xeyrius Williams, Huber Heights Wayne; Josiah McFarland, New Carlisle Tecumseh.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Luke Kennard, Franklin, 6-6, jr., 41.0; Amos "AJ" Harris, Dayton Dunbar, 5-9, jr., 15.2; Isaiah Jones, Cin. Woodward, 6-0, jr., 21.0; Ahmad Frost, Cin. Wyoming, 6-0, sr., 21.0; RaChaun Martin, Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 5-10, sr., 12.0.

Player of the year: Luke Kennard, Franklin.

Coach of the year: Shaun O'Connell, Dayton Ponitz Career Technology Center.

SECOND TEAM: Kevin Daniels, Cin. Hughes, 6-2, sr., 16.2; Frank Catrine, Middletown Bishop Fenwick, 6-0, sr., 15.5; William Green, Dayton Dunbar, 6-2, sr., 12.8; Chris Sloneker, Monroe, 6-7, sr., 16.7; Andrew Goodpaster, Carlisle, 6-1, sr., 17.6.

THIRD TEAM: Kevin Christie, Middletown Bishop Fenwick, 6-0, sr., 15.4; Ben Stucke, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-4, sr., 17.6; John Ernst, New Richmond, 6-3, sr., 15.0; Josh Schumacher, Bellbrook, 6-0, sr., 16.0; Edmund Parker, Dayton Ponitz Career Technology Center, 6-3, jr., 13.0.

Special Mention

Devon Allen, St. Paris Graham; Jaeden Bailey, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Ethan Brown, Germantown Valley View; Evan Crowe, Franklin; Andy Elliott, Springfield Northwestern; Ross Elliott, Springfield Northwestern; Sean Ford, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Justin Getz, Cin. Taylor; AJ Gorham, Bellefontaine; Dalton Greene, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan; Jaden Greenwood, Springfield Shawnee; Christian Grider, Lewistown Indian Lake; Tremayne Hawkins, Dayton Thurgood Marshall; Josh Heiden, New Richmond; Dillon Kneuven, Urbana; Nathan Mays, Urbana; Jairus Milton, Carlisle; Grant Pepper, Dayton Oakwood; Dylan Rose, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Cory Saddler, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Xander Smart, Dayton Carroll; Aiden Stockon, Springfield Greenon; Andrew Tincher, Springfield Shawnee; Tristin Tillman, Bellefontaine; Jalon Tuttle, Lewistown Indian Lake.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Robert Caldwell, Dayton Stivers School for the Arts, 6-0, sr., 18.5; Carlas Jackson, Cin. St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-4, sr., 15.5; Antonio Woods, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-1, sr., 20.3; Bally Butler, Cin. Finneytown, 5-8, sr., 20.6; Myo Baxter-Bell, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-5, jr., 13.2.

Player of the year: Antonio Woods, Cin. Summit Country Day.

Coach of the year: Jeff Smith, Middletown Madison.

SECOND TEAM: Damien Richard, Versailles, 6-3, sr., 13.3; Kyle Remley, Cin. St. Bernard, 6-0, sr., 22.0; Rodrick Caldwell, Dayton Stivers School for the Arts, 5-11, soph., 16.0; Malik Rhodes, Cin. Clark Montessori, 6-0, sr., 16.5; Terry Sparks Jr., Cin. Mariemont, 6-3, sr., 18.0.

THIRD TEAM: Matt Ballweg, Cin. Madeira, 6-1, sr., 16.8; Marcus Brisco, Brookville, 6-1, jr., 15.0; Caleb Poland, West Milton Milton-Union, 5-11, sr., 21.3; Elijah Rains, Waynesville, 5-10, sr., 13.0; Jalen Avery, Cin. Shroder Paideia Academy, 6-2, jr., 21.0.

Special Mention

Brian Behymer, Waynesville; Carter Bensman, Anna; Dalton Caudill, Jamestown Greeneview; Dalton Floyd, Lees Creek East Clinton; Sam Frayer, Cin. Madeira; Austin Frentsos, Cin. St. Bernard Roger Bacon; Mason Garber, Arcanum; Zack Gray, Hamilton Badin; A.J. Hickman, Casstown Miami East; Jordan Jones, Dayton Christian; Damien Mackesy, Casstown Miami East; Brad Malott, Middletown Madison; Austin Philpot, Middletown Madison; Alec Richardson, Blanchester; Prince Sammons, Cin. Hills Christian Academy; Evan Stone, Dayton Christian; Jay Teaney, Clermont Northeastern; C.J. Riazzi, Dayton Chaminade Julienne; Alan Vest, Dayton Chaminade Julienne.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Patrick Bain, Tipp City Bethel, 6-3, sr., 22.5; Tyler Cook, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-6, sr., 19.4; Grant Zawadzki, Troy Christian, 6-0, jr., 23.7; Travis Feitshans, Franklin Monroe, 6-3, sr., 15.1; Jake Cropper, Georgetown, 6-3, jr., 17.0.

Player of the year: Patrick Bain, Tipp City Bethel.

Coach of the year: Josh Sagester, New Madison Tri-Village.

SECOND TEAM: D.J. Iles, Fayetteville-Perry, 5-11, sr., 24.0; Colton Linkous, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-4, jr., 20.7; Christian Pfledderer, Tipp City Bethel, 6-0, sr., 17.4; Jesse Phlipot, Houston, 6-4, sr., 17.0; Gavin Hoying, Russia, 6-4, sr., 13.0.

THIRD TEAM: Derrick Shepherd, Dayton Jefferson Twp., 6-3, sr., 17.0; Nolan Francis, Russia, 6-0, jr., 14.3; Damion Cook, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-5, jr., 16.7; Carlik Jones, Cin. Aiken, 5-11, soph., 12.0; Quincy Tillinghast, Cin. School for Creative & Performing Arts, 6-0, sr., 22.2.

Special Mention

Dane Blumenstock, Mississinawa Valley; Matt Bogan, Mechanicsburg; Dalton Bollinger, De Graff Riverside; Jacob Braun, Houston; Mikhale Buck, Cin. School for Creative & Performing Arts; Jackson Frantz, Sidney Lehman Cath.; Jordan Freeman, Xenia Christian; Craig Fullenkamp, Fort Loramie; Hudson Grant, Cedarville; Will Johnson, Springfield Cath. Central; Nathan Lessing, Sidney Fairlawn; Justin Martin, Xenia Christian; Trey Mong, Franklin Monroe; Grant Olberding, Fort Loramie; Drew Sosby, Jackson Center; Greg Spearman, Sidney Lehman Cath.; Spencer Thomas, Troy Christian; Gavin Wildermuth, Jackson Center; Brandon Purk, Mechanicsburg.

MORE